Recruiting: Playoffs Round 1 (Class of '17, '18 and '19)

Discussion in 'Recruiting the State of Texas' started by Highwayman, Nov 8, 2016.

  1. Highwayman

    Highwayman Super Moderator

    CLASS OF 2017

    QB Sam Ehlinger & LB Levi Jones, Austin Westlake (8-2)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: San Antonio Reagan (9-1)
    Location: Heroes Stadium (North East ISD)
    Address: 4799 Thousand Oaks Dr, San Antonio, TX 78233
    Week 11: WIN – Austin Westlake 54, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 0

    RB JK Dobbins, La Grange (5-5)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Salado (6-4)
    Location: Hendrickson Football Stadium (Pflugerville ISD)
    Address: 2905 FM 685, Pflugerville, TX 78660
    Week 11: WIN – La Grange 41, Caldwell 0

    WR Omar Manning, Lancaster (9-1)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Arlington Seguin (7-3)
    Location: Irving School Stadium (Irving ISD)
    Address: 600 E 6th St, Irving, TX 75060
    Week 11: WIN – Lancaster 42, Midlothian 12

    WR Damion Miller, Tyler John Tyler (9-1)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Lufkin (7-3)
    Location: Rose Stadium aka Earl Campbell Field (Tyler ISD)
    Address: 700 Fair Park Dr, Tyler, TX 75701
    Week 11: WIN – Tyler John Tyler 49, Tyler Lee 28

    WR Jalen Reagor, Waxahachie (6-4)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11:
    LOSS – Mansfield Lake Ridge 63, Waxahachie 49

    OL Chuck Filiaga, Aledo (10-0)
    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Wichita Falls Rider (4-6)
    Location: Northwest ISD Stadium
    Address: 18501 Hwy 114, Justin, TX 76247
    Week 11: WIN – Aledo 49, Fort Worth Boswell 24

    OL Walker Little & DT Marvin Wilson, Bellaire Episcopal (9-2)
    **Lost 57-39 in Southwest Preparatory Conference Championship**

    OL Grayson Reed, Cypress Creek (5-5)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11:
    WIN – Cypress Creek 21, Cypress Falls 17

    DT Damion Daniels & CB Chevin Calloway, Dallas Bishop Dunne (5-5)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Argyle Liberty Christian (5-5)
    Location: Bowles Stadium
    Address: 9301 Highway 377, Argyle, TX 76226
    Week 11: WIN – Dallas Bishop Dunne 84, Plano John Paul II 6

    DE K’Lavon Chaisson, Galena Park North Shore (9-1)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Pasadena Memorial (6-4)
    Location: Galena Park ISD Stadium
    Address: 15025 Wallisville Rd, Houston, TX 77015
    Week 11: WIN – Galena Park North Shore 50, Humble Summer Creek 22

    DE Taquon Graham, Temple (7-3)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Corsicana (6-4)
    Location: McLane Stadium (Baylor University)
    Address: 927 South Lake Brazos Parkway, Waco, TX 76711
    Week 11: WIN – Temple 37, Bryan 34

    LB Baron Browning, Kennedale (7-3)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins (4-6)
    Location: Longhorn Stadium (Cedar Hill ISD)
    Address: No. 1 Longhorn Blvd, Cedar Hill, TX 75104
    Week 11: WIN – Kennedale 49, Lake Worth 0

    LB Anthony Hines, Plano East (6-4)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Carrollton Hebron (7-3)
    Location: Hawk Stadium (Lewisville ISD)
    Address: 4207 Plano Parkway, Carrollton, TX 75010
    Week 11: WIN – Plano East 40, Plano High 39

    LB Devodrick Johnson, Dallas Kimball (3-7)
    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Dallas Wilson (9-1)
    Location: John Kincaide Stadium (Dallas ISD)
    Address: 9191 South Polk, Dallas, TX 75232
    Week 11: WIN – Dallas Kimball 41, Dallas Hillcrest 14

    CB Kobe Boyce, Lake Dallas (5-5)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11:
    WIN – Lake Dallas 28, Prosper 24

    CB Josh Thompson, Nacogdoches (4-6)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11:
    LOSS – Jacksonville 46, Nacogdoches 45

    ATH Montrell Estell, Hooks (5-5)

    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Lone Oak (6-4)
    Location: Meredith Memorial Stadium (Mineola ISD)
    Address: 1044 W Loop 564, Mineola, TX 75773
    Week 11: BYE
     
  2. Highwayman

    Highwayman Super Moderator

    CLASS OF 2018

    QB Jalen Mayden & S Isaiah Humphries, Sachse (10-0)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Dallas Skyline (5-5)
    Location: Williams Stadium (Garland ISD)
    Address: 720 Stadium Dr, Garland, TX 75040
    Week 11: WIN – Sachse 57, South Garland 0

    QB Tanner Mordecai, Waco Midway (8-2)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 2 p.m.
    Opponent: Cedar Hill (8-2)
    Location: Panther Stadium (Midway ISD)
    Address: 800 Hewitt Dr, Hewitt, TX 76643
    Week 11: WIN – Waco Midway 55, Killeen Ellison 42

    QB Spencer Sanders, Denton Ryan (10-0)
    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Fort Worth Brewer (4-6)
    Location: Brewer Bear Stadium (White Settlement ISD)
    Address: 1025 W Loop 820 North, Fort Worth, TX 76108
    Week 11: WIN – Denton Ryan 38, Wichita Falls Rider 14

    RB Kirby Bennett, Allen (10-0)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Euless Trinity (7-3)
    Location: Eagle Stadium (Allen ISD)
    Address: Exchange Parkway at North Greenville Ave, Allen, TX 75002
    Week 11: WIN – Allen 49, Wylie High 0

    RB Josh Fleeks, OL Parker Cupp & DT Shabazz Dotson, Cedar Hill (8-2)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 2 p.m.
    Opponent: Waco Midway (8-2)
    Location: Panther Stadium (Midway ISD)
    Address: 800 Hewitt Dr, Hewitt, TX 76643
    Week 11: WIN – Cedar Hill 45, Irving High 7

    RB Stanley Hackett, Pasadena Sam Rayburn (2-8)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11: WIN – Pasadena Sam Rayburn 28, Pasadena High 12

    RB Kelan Walker, DeSoto (10-0)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Killeen High (5-5)
    Location: Eagle Stadium (DeSoto ISD)
    Address: 600 Eagle Dr, DeSoto, TX 75115
    Week 11: WIN – DeSoto 37, South Grand Prairie 31

    RB Craig Williams, Crosby (8-2)
    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Vidor (8-2)
    Location: Stallworth Stadium (Goose Creek ISD)
    Address: 2509 E Archer Rd, Baytown, TX 77521
    Week 11: WIN – Crosby 21, New Caney 16

    WR Kalon Barnes, Silsbee (6-4)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Carthage (7-2)
    Location: Abe Martin Stadium aka John Outlaw Memorial Field (Lufkin ISD)
    Address: 309 South Medford Dr, Lufkin, TX 75902
    Week 11: WIN – Silsbee 55, Cleveland 9

    WR Brennan Eagles, Alief Taylor (9-1)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 6 p.m.
    Opponent: Dickinson (9-1)
    Location: Crump Stadium (Alief ISD)
    Address: 4214 Cook, Houston, TX 77072
    Week 11: LOSS – Richmond George Ranch 35, Alief Taylor 34

    WR Stanley Lambert, San Antonio Marshall (2-8)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11: LOSS – San Antonio Clark 30, San Antonio Marshall 14

    WR Josh Moore, OL Silas Robinson & S Jordan Moore, Yoakum (6-4)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Marion (6-4)
    Location: Wiseman Field
    Address: FM 775, La Vernia, TX 78121
    Week 11: WIN – Yoakum 34, Altair Rice Consolidated 24

    WR Jalen Preston, Manvel (10-0)
    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Houston Austin (6-3)
    Location: Memorial Stadium (Alvin ISD)
    Address: Stadium at College Dr, Alvin, TX 77511
    Week 11: WIN – Manvel 49, Galena Park 3

    WR Al’vonte Woodard, CB Anthony Cook & CB D’shawn Jamison, Houston Lamar (9-1)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Cy-Fair (8-2)
    Location: Delmar Stadium (Houston ISD)
    Address: 1900 Mangum Rd, Houston, TX 77455
    Week 11: WIN – Houston Lamar 51, Houston Westbury 7

    TE Malcolm Epps, Spring Dekaney (5-5)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Klein Collins (9-1)
    Location: Klein Memorial aka Butch Theiss Field (Klein ISD)
    Address: Stuebner Airline at Louetta, Klein, TX 77379
    Week 11: WIN – Spring Dekaney 47, Aldine MacArthur 8

    TE Mustapha Muhammad & LB Chad Bailey, Fort Bend Ridge Point (10-0)

    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Katy Morton Ranch (5-5)
    Location: Ken Hall Stadium (Fort Bend ISD)
    Address: 3333 Hurricane Ln, Missouri City, TX 77459
    Week 11: WIN – Fort Bend Ridge Point 48, Fort Bend Hightower 7

    OL Colten Blanton, Cypress Ranch (10-0)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Bellaire (5-5)
    Location: Cy-Fair FCU Stadium (Cy-Fair ISD)
    Address: 8877 Barker-Cypress Rd, Cypress, TX 77433
    Week 11: WIN – Cypress Ranch 52, Cypress Woods 13

    OL Barton Clement, Fort Bend Marshall (8-2)
    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Houston Sterling (5-4)
    Location: Herman A. Barnett Stadium (Houston ISD)
    Address: 6800 Fairway, Houston, TX 77087
    Week 11: WIN – Fort Bend Marshall 47, Santa Fe 27

    OL Alex Costilla, San Marcos (6-4)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Round Rock Stony Point (3-7)
    Location: Toyota Rattler Stadium
    Address: 3593 S Old Bastrop Hwy, San Marcos, TX 78666
    Week 11: LOSS – Austin Bowie 59, San Marcos 7

    OL Chasen Hines, Marshall (6-4)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Wylie East (7-3)
    Location: Ron Poe Stadium (McKinney ISD)
    Address: 2000 Doe Rollins St, McKinney, TX 75069
    Week 11: BYE

    OL Darrell Simpson, Justin Northwest (9-1)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Denton High (9-1)
    Location: Denton ISD District Stadium aka Bronco Field
    Address: 1007 Fulton St, Denton, TX 76201
    Week 11: WIN – Justin Northwest 57, Azle 11

    DT Calvin Avery, Dallas Bishop Dunne (4-5)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Argyle Liberty Christian (5-5)
    Location: Bowles Stadium
    Address: 9301 Highway 377, Argyle, TX 76226
    Week 11: WIN – Dallas Bishop Dunne 84, Plano John Paul II 6

    DT Bobby Brown, Arlington Lamar (5-5)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11: LOSS – Arlington Martin 41, Arlington Lamar 33

    DT Keondre Coburn, Spring Westfield (7-3)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Houston Stratford (7-3)
    Location: Leonard George Stadium (Spring ISD)
    Address: I-45 at Cypresswood Dr, Spring, TX 77373
    Week 11: WIN – Spring Westfield 44, Aldine Davis 12

    DE Jarell Cherry, Dallas Carter (5-5)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11: LOSS – Alvarado 28, Dallas Carter 20

    DE Juan Henry & S Caden Sterns, Cibolo Steele (9-1)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: San Antonio Brandeis (7-3)
    Location: Lehnhoff Stadium (Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD)
    Address: 1100 Elbel Rd, Schertz, TX 78154
    Week 11: WIN – Cibolo Steele 34, Schertz Clemens 13

    DE Max Wright, Katy Taylor (8-2)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 11 a.m.
    Opponent: Fort Bend Kempner (7-3)
    Location: Jack Rhodes Memorial Stadium (Katy ISD)
    Address: 1640 Katyland Dr, Katy, TX 77493
    Week 11: WIN – Katy Taylor 29, Houston Strake Jesuit 17

    LB Alston Orji, Rockwall High (5-5)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 1 p.m.
    Opponent: Montgomery (6-4)
    Location: Wilkerson-Sanders Memorial Stadium (Rockwall ISD)
    Address: 1197 TL Townsend Dr, Rockwall, TX 75087
    Week 11: WIN – Rockwall High 72, North Mesquite 49

    LB Bumper Pool, Lucas Lovejoy (3-7)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11: LOSS – Royse City 31, Lucas Lovejoy 19

    CB Jalen Green, Houston Heights (4-6)
    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Houston Langham Creek (7-3)
    Location: Delmar Stadium (Houston ISD)
    Address: 1900 Mangum Rd, Houston, TX 77455
    Week 11: BYE

    CB Tanner McCalister, Rockwall-Heath (5-5)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11: LOSS – Mesquite Horn 47, Rockwall Heath 42

    CB Trevon Moehrig-Woodard, Spring Branch Smithson Valley (7-2)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: San Antonio Warren (5-5)
    Location: Ranger Stadium (Comal ISD)
    Address: 14001 State Highway 46 W, Spring Branch, TX 78070
    Week 11: WIN – Spring Branch Smithson Valley 50, New Braunfels 14

    S Cameron Jones, Euless Trinity (7-3)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Allen (10-0)
    Location: Eagle Stadium (Allen ISD)
    Address: Exchange Parkway at North Greenville Ave, Allen, TX 75002
    Week 11: WIN – Euless Trinity 35, Flower Mound Marcus 17

    S Atanza Vongor, South Grand Prairie (6-4)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Belton (7-3)
    Location: Tiger Field (Belton ISD)
    Address: 600 Lake Rd, Belton, TX 76513
    Week 11: LOSS – DeSoto 37, South Grand Prairie 31

    ATH BJ Foster, Angleton (8-2)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: San Antonio Lanier (7-3)
    Location: Wildcat Stadium (Angleton ISD)
    Address: 1 Stadium Dr, Angleton, TX 77515
    Week 11: WIN – Angleton 35, Port Lavaca Calhoun 17
     
  3. Highwayman

    Highwayman Super Moderator

    CLASS OF 2019

    QB Grant Gunnell, Houston St. Pius X (10-0)
    **First Round Bye in TAPPS Division I**
    Week 11: WIN – Houston St. Pius X 35, Houston St. Thomas 21

    QB Grant Tisdale & WR Theo Wease, Allen (9-0)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Euless Trinity (7-3)
    Location: Eagle Stadium (Allen ISD)
    Address: Exchange Parkway at North Greenville Ave, Allen, TX 75002
    Week 11: WIN – Allen 49, Wylie High 0

    RB Noah Cain, Denton Guyer (8-2)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Trophy Club Byron Nelson (4-6)
    Location: C.H. Collins Complex (Denton ISD)
    Address: 1500 Long Rd, Denton, TX 76207
    Week 11: WIN – Denton Guyer 30, Plano West 10

    RB Deondrick Glass, Katy High (8-2)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Fort Bend Travis (7-3)
    Location: Jack Rhodes Memorial Stadium (Katy ISD)
    Address: 1640 Katyland Dr, Katy, TX 77493
    Week 11: WIN – Katy High 58, Katy Mayde Creek 0

    WR Marquez Beason & S Brian Williams, Dallas Bishop Dunne (4-5)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Argyle Liberty Christian (5-5)
    Location: Bowles Stadium
    Address: 9301 Highway 377, Argyle, TX 76226
    Week 11: WIN – Dallas Bishop Dunne 84, Plano John Paul II 6

    WR Jalen Curry, Stafford (6-4)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Houston Worthing (5-5)
    Location: Stafford Municipal School District Stadium (Stafford MSD)
    Address: 1625 Staffordhire Rd, Stafford, TX 77477
    Week 11: BYE

    OL Andrew Coker, Katy Taylor (8-2)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 11 a.m.
    Opponent: Fort Bend Kempner (7-3)
    Location: Jack Rhodes Memorial Stadium (Katy ISD)
    Address: 1640 Katyland Dr, Katy, TX 77493
    Week 11: WIN – Katy Taylor 29, Houston Strake Jesuit 17

    OL Kenyon Green, Humble Atascocita (8-1)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Deer Park (7-3)
    Location: Clyde Abshier Stadium (Deer Park ISD)
    Address: 710 W San Augustine, Deer Park, TX 77536
    Week 11: WIN – Humble Atascocita 78, Baytown Goose Creek 0

    LB Anfernee Orji, Rockwall High (5-5)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 1 p.m.
    Opponent: Montgomery (6-4)
    Location: Wilkerson-Sanders Memorial Stadium (Rockwall ISD)
    Address: 1197 TL Townsend Dr, Rockwall, TX 75087
    Week 11: WIN – Rockwall High 72, North Mesquite 49

    S Jamal Morris, Fort Bend Bush (6-4)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 12 p.m.
    Opponent: Katy Cinco Ranch (7-3)
    Location: Mercer Stadium (Fort Bend ISD)
    Address: 16403 Lexington Blvd, Sugar Land, TX 77479
    Week 11: WIN – Fort Bend Bush 33, Fort Bend Austin 8

    ATH Velton Gardner, Dallas Skyline (5-5)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Sachse (10-0)
    Location: Williams Stadium (Garland ISD)
    Address: 720 Stadium Dr, Garland, TX 75040
    Week 11: WIN – Dallas Skyline 38, Richardson Pearce 20

    ATH Jordan Whittington, Cuero (10-0)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Raymondville (3-7)
    Location: Cabaniss Athletic Complex (Corpus Christi ISD)
    Address: Saratoga Blvd at Ranger Ave, Corpus Christi, TX 78416
    Week 11: WIN – Cuero 34, Wharton 7
     
  4. Highwayman

    Highwayman Super Moderator

    Justin Wells likes this.

Share This Page