Recruiting: Playoffs Round 1 (Class of '17, '18 and '19)

Discussion in 'Recruiting the State of Texas' started by Highwayman, Nov 8, 2016.

  1. Highwayman

    Highwayman Member Who Talks (A Lot!)

    CLASS OF 2017

    QB Sam Ehlinger & LB Levi Jones, Austin Westlake (8-2)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: San Antonio Reagan (9-1)
    Location: Heroes Stadium (North East ISD)
    Address: 4799 Thousand Oaks Dr, San Antonio, TX 78233
    Week 11: WIN – Austin Westlake 54, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 0

    RB JK Dobbins, La Grange (5-5)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Salado (6-4)
    Location: Hendrickson Football Stadium (Pflugerville ISD)
    Address: 2905 FM 685, Pflugerville, TX 78660
    Week 11: WIN – La Grange 41, Caldwell 0

    WR Omar Manning, Lancaster (9-1)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Arlington Seguin (7-3)
    Location: Irving School Stadium (Irving ISD)
    Address: 600 E 6th St, Irving, TX 75060
    Week 11: WIN – Lancaster 42, Midlothian 12

    WR Damion Miller, Tyler John Tyler (9-1)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Lufkin (7-3)
    Location: Rose Stadium aka Earl Campbell Field (Tyler ISD)
    Address: 700 Fair Park Dr, Tyler, TX 75701
    Week 11: WIN – Tyler John Tyler 49, Tyler Lee 28

    WR Jalen Reagor, Waxahachie (6-4)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11:
    LOSS – Mansfield Lake Ridge 63, Waxahachie 49

    OL Chuck Filiaga, Aledo (10-0)
    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Wichita Falls Rider (4-6)
    Location: Northwest ISD Stadium
    Address: 18501 Hwy 114, Justin, TX 76247
    Week 11: WIN – Aledo 49, Fort Worth Boswell 24

    OL Walker Little & DT Marvin Wilson, Bellaire Episcopal (9-2)
    **Lost 57-39 in Southwest Preparatory Conference Championship**

    OL Grayson Reed, Cypress Creek (5-5)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11:
    WIN – Cypress Creek 21, Cypress Falls 17

    DT Damion Daniels & CB Chevin Calloway, Dallas Bishop Dunne (5-5)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Argyle Liberty Christian (5-5)
    Location: Bowles Stadium
    Address: 9301 Highway 377, Argyle, TX 76226
    Week 11: WIN – Dallas Bishop Dunne 84, Plano John Paul II 6

    DE K’Lavon Chaisson, Galena Park North Shore (9-1)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Pasadena Memorial (6-4)
    Location: Galena Park ISD Stadium
    Address: 15025 Wallisville Rd, Houston, TX 77015
    Week 11: WIN – Galena Park North Shore 50, Humble Summer Creek 22

    DE Taquon Graham, Temple (7-3)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Corsicana (6-4)
    Location: McLane Stadium (Baylor University)
    Address: 927 South Lake Brazos Parkway, Waco, TX 76711
    Week 11: WIN – Temple 37, Bryan 34

    LB Baron Browning, Kennedale (7-3)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins (4-6)
    Location: Longhorn Stadium (Cedar Hill ISD)
    Address: No. 1 Longhorn Blvd, Cedar Hill, TX 75104
    Week 11: WIN – Kennedale 49, Lake Worth 0

    LB Anthony Hines, Plano East (6-4)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Carrollton Hebron (7-3)
    Location: Hawk Stadium (Lewisville ISD)
    Address: 4207 Plano Parkway, Carrollton, TX 75010
    Week 11: WIN – Plano East 40, Plano High 39

    LB Devodrick Johnson, Dallas Kimball (3-7)
    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Dallas Wilson (9-1)
    Location: John Kincaide Stadium (Dallas ISD)
    Address: 9191 South Polk, Dallas, TX 75232
    Week 11: WIN – Dallas Kimball 41, Dallas Hillcrest 14

    CB Kobe Boyce, Lake Dallas (5-5)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11:
    WIN – Lake Dallas 28, Prosper 24

    CB Josh Thompson, Nacogdoches (4-6)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11:
    LOSS – Jacksonville 46, Nacogdoches 45

    ATH Montrell Estell, Hooks (5-5)

    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Lone Oak (6-4)
    Location: Meredith Memorial Stadium (Mineola ISD)
    Address: 1044 W Loop 564, Mineola, TX 75773
    Week 11: BYE
     
  2. Highwayman

    Highwayman Member Who Talks (A Lot!)

    CLASS OF 2018

    QB Jalen Mayden & S Isaiah Humphries, Sachse (10-0)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Dallas Skyline (5-5)
    Location: Williams Stadium (Garland ISD)
    Address: 720 Stadium Dr, Garland, TX 75040
    Week 11: WIN – Sachse 57, South Garland 0

    QB Tanner Mordecai, Waco Midway (8-2)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 2 p.m.
    Opponent: Cedar Hill (8-2)
    Location: Panther Stadium (Midway ISD)
    Address: 800 Hewitt Dr, Hewitt, TX 76643
    Week 11: WIN – Waco Midway 55, Killeen Ellison 42

    QB Spencer Sanders, Denton Ryan (10-0)
    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Fort Worth Brewer (4-6)
    Location: Brewer Bear Stadium (White Settlement ISD)
    Address: 1025 W Loop 820 North, Fort Worth, TX 76108
    Week 11: WIN – Denton Ryan 38, Wichita Falls Rider 14

    RB Kirby Bennett, Allen (10-0)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Euless Trinity (7-3)
    Location: Eagle Stadium (Allen ISD)
    Address: Exchange Parkway at North Greenville Ave, Allen, TX 75002
    Week 11: WIN – Allen 49, Wylie High 0

    RB Josh Fleeks, OL Parker Cupp & DT Shabazz Dotson, Cedar Hill (8-2)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 2 p.m.
    Opponent: Waco Midway (8-2)
    Location: Panther Stadium (Midway ISD)
    Address: 800 Hewitt Dr, Hewitt, TX 76643
    Week 11: WIN – Cedar Hill 45, Irving High 7

    RB Stanley Hackett, Pasadena Sam Rayburn (2-8)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11: WIN – Pasadena Sam Rayburn 28, Pasadena High 12

    RB Kelan Walker, DeSoto (10-0)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Killeen High (5-5)
    Location: Eagle Stadium (DeSoto ISD)
    Address: 600 Eagle Dr, DeSoto, TX 75115
    Week 11: WIN – DeSoto 37, South Grand Prairie 31

    RB Craig Williams, Crosby (8-2)
    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Vidor (8-2)
    Location: Stallworth Stadium (Goose Creek ISD)
    Address: 2509 E Archer Rd, Baytown, TX 77521
    Week 11: WIN – Crosby 21, New Caney 16

    WR Kalon Barnes, Silsbee (6-4)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Carthage (7-2)
    Location: Abe Martin Stadium aka John Outlaw Memorial Field (Lufkin ISD)
    Address: 309 South Medford Dr, Lufkin, TX 75902
    Week 11: WIN – Silsbee 55, Cleveland 9

    WR Brennan Eagles, Alief Taylor (9-1)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 6 p.m.
    Opponent: Dickinson (9-1)
    Location: Crump Stadium (Alief ISD)
    Address: 4214 Cook, Houston, TX 77072
    Week 11: LOSS – Richmond George Ranch 35, Alief Taylor 34

    WR Stanley Lambert, San Antonio Marshall (2-8)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11: LOSS – San Antonio Clark 30, San Antonio Marshall 14

    WR Josh Moore, OL Silas Robinson & S Jordan Moore, Yoakum (6-4)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Marion (6-4)
    Location: Wiseman Field
    Address: FM 775, La Vernia, TX 78121
    Week 11: WIN – Yoakum 34, Altair Rice Consolidated 24

    WR Jalen Preston, Manvel (10-0)
    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Houston Austin (6-3)
    Location: Memorial Stadium (Alvin ISD)
    Address: Stadium at College Dr, Alvin, TX 77511
    Week 11: WIN – Manvel 49, Galena Park 3

    WR Al’vonte Woodard, CB Anthony Cook & CB D’shawn Jamison, Houston Lamar (9-1)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Cy-Fair (8-2)
    Location: Delmar Stadium (Houston ISD)
    Address: 1900 Mangum Rd, Houston, TX 77455
    Week 11: WIN – Houston Lamar 51, Houston Westbury 7

    TE Malcolm Epps, Spring Dekaney (5-5)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Klein Collins (9-1)
    Location: Klein Memorial aka Butch Theiss Field (Klein ISD)
    Address: Stuebner Airline at Louetta, Klein, TX 77379
    Week 11: WIN – Spring Dekaney 47, Aldine MacArthur 8

    TE Mustapha Muhammad & LB Chad Bailey, Fort Bend Ridge Point (10-0)

    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Katy Morton Ranch (5-5)
    Location: Ken Hall Stadium (Fort Bend ISD)
    Address: 3333 Hurricane Ln, Missouri City, TX 77459
    Week 11: WIN – Fort Bend Ridge Point 48, Fort Bend Hightower 7

    OL Colten Blanton, Cypress Ranch (10-0)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Bellaire (5-5)
    Location: Cy-Fair FCU Stadium (Cy-Fair ISD)
    Address: 8877 Barker-Cypress Rd, Cypress, TX 77433
    Week 11: WIN – Cypress Ranch 52, Cypress Woods 13

    OL Barton Clement, Fort Bend Marshall (8-2)
    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Houston Sterling (5-4)
    Location: Herman A. Barnett Stadium (Houston ISD)
    Address: 6800 Fairway, Houston, TX 77087
    Week 11: WIN – Fort Bend Marshall 47, Santa Fe 27

    OL Alex Costilla, San Marcos (6-4)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Round Rock Stony Point (3-7)
    Location: Toyota Rattler Stadium
    Address: 3593 S Old Bastrop Hwy, San Marcos, TX 78666
    Week 11: LOSS – Austin Bowie 59, San Marcos 7

    OL Chasen Hines, Marshall (6-4)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Wylie East (7-3)
    Location: Ron Poe Stadium (McKinney ISD)
    Address: 2000 Doe Rollins St, McKinney, TX 75069
    Week 11: BYE

    OL Darrell Simpson, Justin Northwest (9-1)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Denton High (9-1)
    Location: Denton ISD District Stadium aka Bronco Field
    Address: 1007 Fulton St, Denton, TX 76201
    Week 11: WIN – Justin Northwest 57, Azle 11

    DT Calvin Avery, Dallas Bishop Dunne (4-5)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Argyle Liberty Christian (5-5)
    Location: Bowles Stadium
    Address: 9301 Highway 377, Argyle, TX 76226
    Week 11: WIN – Dallas Bishop Dunne 84, Plano John Paul II 6

    DT Bobby Brown, Arlington Lamar (5-5)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11: LOSS – Arlington Martin 41, Arlington Lamar 33

    DT Keondre Coburn, Spring Westfield (7-3)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Houston Stratford (7-3)
    Location: Leonard George Stadium (Spring ISD)
    Address: I-45 at Cypresswood Dr, Spring, TX 77373
    Week 11: WIN – Spring Westfield 44, Aldine Davis 12

    DE Jarell Cherry, Dallas Carter (5-5)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11: LOSS – Alvarado 28, Dallas Carter 20

    DE Juan Henry & S Caden Sterns, Cibolo Steele (9-1)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: San Antonio Brandeis (7-3)
    Location: Lehnhoff Stadium (Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD)
    Address: 1100 Elbel Rd, Schertz, TX 78154
    Week 11: WIN – Cibolo Steele 34, Schertz Clemens 13

    DE Max Wright, Katy Taylor (8-2)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 11 a.m.
    Opponent: Fort Bend Kempner (7-3)
    Location: Jack Rhodes Memorial Stadium (Katy ISD)
    Address: 1640 Katyland Dr, Katy, TX 77493
    Week 11: WIN – Katy Taylor 29, Houston Strake Jesuit 17

    LB Alston Orji, Rockwall High (5-5)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 1 p.m.
    Opponent: Montgomery (6-4)
    Location: Wilkerson-Sanders Memorial Stadium (Rockwall ISD)
    Address: 1197 TL Townsend Dr, Rockwall, TX 75087
    Week 11: WIN – Rockwall High 72, North Mesquite 49

    LB Bumper Pool, Lucas Lovejoy (3-7)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11: LOSS – Royse City 31, Lucas Lovejoy 19

    CB Jalen Green, Houston Heights (4-6)
    Date/Time: Thursday, November 10th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Houston Langham Creek (7-3)
    Location: Delmar Stadium (Houston ISD)
    Address: 1900 Mangum Rd, Houston, TX 77455
    Week 11: BYE

    CB Tanner McCalister, Rockwall-Heath (5-5)
    **Did not qualify for playoffs**
    Week 11: LOSS – Mesquite Horn 47, Rockwall Heath 42

    CB Trevon Moehrig-Woodard, Spring Branch Smithson Valley (7-2)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: San Antonio Warren (5-5)
    Location: Ranger Stadium (Comal ISD)
    Address: 14001 State Highway 46 W, Spring Branch, TX 78070
    Week 11: WIN – Spring Branch Smithson Valley 50, New Braunfels 14

    S Cameron Jones, Euless Trinity (7-3)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Allen (10-0)
    Location: Eagle Stadium (Allen ISD)
    Address: Exchange Parkway at North Greenville Ave, Allen, TX 75002
    Week 11: WIN – Euless Trinity 35, Flower Mound Marcus 17

    S Atanza Vongor, South Grand Prairie (6-4)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Belton (7-3)
    Location: Tiger Field (Belton ISD)
    Address: 600 Lake Rd, Belton, TX 76513
    Week 11: LOSS – DeSoto 37, South Grand Prairie 31

    ATH BJ Foster, Angleton (8-2)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: San Antonio Lanier (7-3)
    Location: Wildcat Stadium (Angleton ISD)
    Address: 1 Stadium Dr, Angleton, TX 77515
    Week 11: WIN – Angleton 35, Port Lavaca Calhoun 17
     
  3. Highwayman

    Highwayman Member Who Talks (A Lot!)

    CLASS OF 2019

    QB Grant Gunnell, Houston St. Pius X (10-0)
    **First Round Bye in TAPPS Division I**
    Week 11: WIN – Houston St. Pius X 35, Houston St. Thomas 21

    QB Grant Tisdale & WR Theo Wease, Allen (9-0)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Euless Trinity (7-3)
    Location: Eagle Stadium (Allen ISD)
    Address: Exchange Parkway at North Greenville Ave, Allen, TX 75002
    Week 11: WIN – Allen 49, Wylie High 0

    RB Noah Cain, Denton Guyer (8-2)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Trophy Club Byron Nelson (4-6)
    Location: C.H. Collins Complex (Denton ISD)
    Address: 1500 Long Rd, Denton, TX 76207
    Week 11: WIN – Denton Guyer 30, Plano West 10

    RB Deondrick Glass, Katy High (8-2)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Fort Bend Travis (7-3)
    Location: Jack Rhodes Memorial Stadium (Katy ISD)
    Address: 1640 Katyland Dr, Katy, TX 77493
    Week 11: WIN – Katy High 58, Katy Mayde Creek 0

    WR Marquez Beason & S Brian Williams, Dallas Bishop Dunne (4-5)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Argyle Liberty Christian (5-5)
    Location: Bowles Stadium
    Address: 9301 Highway 377, Argyle, TX 76226
    Week 11: WIN – Dallas Bishop Dunne 84, Plano John Paul II 6

    WR Jalen Curry, Stafford (6-4)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Houston Worthing (5-5)
    Location: Stafford Municipal School District Stadium (Stafford MSD)
    Address: 1625 Staffordhire Rd, Stafford, TX 77477
    Week 11: BYE

    OL Andrew Coker, Katy Taylor (8-2)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 11 a.m.
    Opponent: Fort Bend Kempner (7-3)
    Location: Jack Rhodes Memorial Stadium (Katy ISD)
    Address: 1640 Katyland Dr, Katy, TX 77493
    Week 11: WIN – Katy Taylor 29, Houston Strake Jesuit 17

    OL Kenyon Green, Humble Atascocita (8-1)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Deer Park (7-3)
    Location: Clyde Abshier Stadium (Deer Park ISD)
    Address: 710 W San Augustine, Deer Park, TX 77536
    Week 11: WIN – Humble Atascocita 78, Baytown Goose Creek 0

    LB Anfernee Orji, Rockwall High (5-5)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 1 p.m.
    Opponent: Montgomery (6-4)
    Location: Wilkerson-Sanders Memorial Stadium (Rockwall ISD)
    Address: 1197 TL Townsend Dr, Rockwall, TX 75087
    Week 11: WIN – Rockwall High 72, North Mesquite 49

    S Jamal Morris, Fort Bend Bush (6-4)
    Date/Time: Saturday, November 12th @ 12 p.m.
    Opponent: Katy Cinco Ranch (7-3)
    Location: Mercer Stadium (Fort Bend ISD)
    Address: 16403 Lexington Blvd, Sugar Land, TX 77479
    Week 11: WIN – Fort Bend Bush 33, Fort Bend Austin 8

    ATH Velton Gardner, Dallas Skyline (5-5)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7 p.m.
    Opponent: Sachse (10-0)
    Location: Williams Stadium (Garland ISD)
    Address: 720 Stadium Dr, Garland, TX 75040
    Week 11: WIN – Dallas Skyline 38, Richardson Pearce 20

    ATH Jordan Whittington, Cuero (10-0)
    Date/Time: Friday, November 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
    Opponent: Raymondville (3-7)
    Location: Cabaniss Athletic Complex (Corpus Christi ISD)
    Address: Saratoga Blvd at Ranger Ave, Corpus Christi, TX 78416
    Week 11: WIN – Cuero 34, Wharton 7
     
  4. Highwayman

    Highwayman Member Who Talks (A Lot!)

    Justin Wells likes this.

Share This Page